Castle Carrock . . . a beautiful Cumbrian village in the North Pennines

Castle Carrock Autumn Show Results 2011

Class First Second Third Highly Commended
Home Grown Produce
Class 1 – 6 Eggs Pat Routledge Doreen Lyall Abbie Karam
Class 2 – 6 Tomatoes Trish Brown Trish Brown Alice Hollings Lin Kendall
Class 3 -4 Cooking Apples Katie Robinson Trish Brown Andrew Hollings
Class 4 – 4 Eating Apples Trish Brown Katie Robinson Tom Speight Alison Goodchild
Class 5 – 3 Mixed Vegetables Andrew Hollings George Devereux Helen Eichler Katie Robinson
Class 6 – 3 Root Vegetables Pat Routledge Katie Robinson Paul Butler
Class 7 – 1 Marrow Matthew Gillespie Paul Butler
Home Grown Flowers
Class 8 – 1 Vase Mixed Flowers Katie Robinson
Class 9 – 1 Single Rose Mavis Dorricott Carol Leary Annie Robinson
Class 10- 6 Heads Of Fuchsia Flowers Trish Brown Lin Kendall Trish Brown Christine Anderson
Class 11- 6 Heads Of Pansies Katie Robinson Amy Kendall
Class 12 – 1 Foliage Pot Plant Hilary Booth Hilary Booth Mavis Dorricott
Class 13- Flowering Pot Plant Lin Kendall Katie Robinson Mavis Dorricott George Devereux
Home Baking
Class 13a – Whitworths Sponsored Fruit Cake Lin Kendall Wendy Fielding Annie Robinson
Class14 – 1 Victoria Sponge – Men Only George Devereux Tim Booth Craig Robinson Andrew Goodchild
Class 15- 4 Pieces Chocolate Brownie Joanne Woodman Katie Robinson Amy Kendall
Class 16 – 4 Pieces Flap Jack Wendy Fielding Joanne Woodman Katie Robinson
Class 17 – 1 Fruit Tea Bread Katie Robinson Doreen Lyall Annie Robinson
Class 18 – 1 Iced Chocolate Cake Ladies Only NO ENTRIES
Class 19 – 1 Lemon Drizzle Cake Hilary Booth Liz Somers Pat Routledge Katie Robinson
Class 20 – Carrs Sponsored Loaf Of Bread Lin Kendall Charlie Hayton Tricia Meynall Theo Bennison
Class 21 – 1 Pot Of Pate Abbie Karam Alison Goodchild
Class 22 – 1 Bottle Elderflower Cordial Katie Robinson Lin Kendall
Class 23 – 1 Bottle Fruit Liqueur Katie Robinson Amy Kendall George Devereux Evelyn O’Brian
Class 24 – 1 Jar Raspberry Jam Katie Robinson Jesse Laithwaite Annie Robinson
Class 25 -1 Jar Chutney Alison Goodchild Annie Robinson Liz Somers Katie Robinson
Craft Section
Class 26 – 1 Needlecraft Picture Mavis Dorricott Connie Jagger Doreen Lyall Winnie Milburn
Class 27 – 1 Hand Knitted Item Jane Cooke Sue Cessford Connie Jagger Wendy Fielding
Class 28 – 1 Hand Made Item Amy Kendall Katie Robinson Neil Widdowson Phillipa Baldwin
Photography
Class 29 – An Animal Neil Maugham Tim Booth Tim Booth
Class 30 – A Sunset Guy Widdowson Tim Booth Vicky Leary Joe Lyall
Class 31 – An Outdoors Scene Tim Booth Tim Booth Luke Bland Joe Lyall
Class 32 – Under 16s Only – Any Subject Luke Bland Stephanie Brown Ellie Craig
Children’s Section
Class 33 – 4 Decorated Sponge Buns Lauren Craig Lucy Crouch Ellie Craig Freddie Speight
Class 34 – 1 Vegetable Animal William Woodman John Routledge Katie Routledge
Class 35 – 1 Lego Model Joe Craig Joe Lyall Freddie Speight William Woodman
Class 36 – 4 Homemade Sweets Emma Atkinson
Scarecrows Lucy Crouch – Class 4 Georgina –

Class 3

Tarrin –

Class 4

Lucy S –

Class 1

Skip to toolbar